Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Wanna Know a Secret?!?!?!

COLE IS HOME!!!!

Okay now first, Cole is my wonderful husband.


Second, he has been gone for the last 12 months (that is a YEAR folks!) to Kosovo on a multinational peacekeeping taskforce. He has also spent year + long deployments in Bosnia and Iraq. He is a Blackhawk Medevac pilot, and a TRUE American Hero. Like he has SAVED lives!!! So proud of him!


Third, I really really don't like deployments.


and Fourth, I am SOOOOO sad that I don't have pictures. So sad. I think my mom got some. But it was super crowded where they came in, and we were just too overwhelmed to get any! BUT you can read a story about it here...the picture is of our sweet friends, the Beene Family. Their baby girl was born just a couple of weeks after Ava.


I will write ALL about it- and answer any questions you have so post them here!- soon, promise! Right now I am going to go enjoy time with my husband before I wake up! ;)

2 comments:

Priscilla said...

Yay! How exciting!!!! I finally put it all together from your last post. 12 months is a long time, I bet it feels great to be re-united and have your family back together. Enjoy your time, and thank-you to your husband for serving and protecting our country!

Kristin Freeman Wood said...

SO so SOOOO happy for you guys!!! I can't imagine what you must be feeling right now. I'm sure you and Ava are both on Cloud 9! Please tell Cole THANK YOU for all he has done and sacrificed for our continued freedom.